Skip to main content

2017 Grammy Awards: Complete list of nominees.


The nominations have been revealed for the 2017 Grammy Awards. Beyoncé lead the pack, with a total of nine nominations including album of the year. Drake, Rihanna and Kanye West all earned eight nominations apiece, while Chance the Rapper picked up seven. The artists competing in the album of the year category are Adele, Beyoncé, Justin Bieber, Drake and Sturgill Simpson.

The Grammy Awards will air live on CBS on Sunday, Feb. 12 at 8 p.m. ET. James Corden will host the event, which will take place at Staples Center in Los Angeles. 
See the complete list of nominees below:
Album of the year:
“25” — Adele
“Lemonade” — Beyoncé
“Purpose” — Justin Bieber
“Views” — Drake
“A Sailor's Guide to Earth” — Sturgill Simpson
Record of the year:
"Hello" — Adele
"Formation" — Beyoncé
"7 Years" — Lukas Graham
"Work" — Rihanna featuring Drake
"Stressed Out" — Twenty One Pilots
Song of the year:
"Formation" — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
"Hello" — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
"I Took a Pill In Ibiza" — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
"Love Yourself" — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
"7 Years" — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)
Best new artist:
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance the Rapper
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak
Best pop vocal album:
“25” — Adele
“Purpose” — Justin Bieber
“Dangerous Woman” — Ariana Grande
“Confident” — Demi Lovato
“This Is Acting” — Sia
Best dance/electronic album:
“Skin” — Flume
“Electronica 1: The Time Machine” — Jean-Michel Jarre
“Epoch” — Tycho
“Barbara Barbara, We Face a Shining Future” — Underworld
“Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII” — Louie Vega
Best rock album:
“California” — Blink-182
“Tell Me I'm Pretty” — Cage the Elephant
“Magma" — Gojira
"Death of a Bachelor” — Panic! at the Disco
“Weezer” — Weezer
Best alternative music album:
“22, a Million” — Bon Iver
“Blackstar” — David Bowie
“The Hope Six Demolition Project” — PJ Harvey
“Post Pop Depression” — Iggy Pop
“A Moon Shaped Pool” — Radiohead
Best urban contemporary album:
“Lemonade” — Beyoncé
“Ology” — Gallant
“We Are King” — King
“Malibu” — Anderson .Paak
“Anti” — Rihanna
Best rap performance:
"No Problem" — Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
"Panda" — Desiigner
"Pop Style" — Drake Featuring the Throne
"That Part" — Schoolboy Q featuring Kanye West"All the Way Up" — Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared
Best country solo performance:
"Love Can Go to Hell" — Brandy Clark
"Vice" — Miranda Lambert
"My Church" — Maren Morris
"Church Bells" — Carrie Underwood
"Blue Ain't Your Color" — Keith Urban
Best jazz vocal album:
“Sound of Red” — René Marie
“Upward Spiral” — Branford MarsalisQuartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
“Take Me to the Alley” — Gregory Porter
“Harlem On My Mind” — Catherine Russell
“The Sting Variations” — The Tierney Sutton Band
Best gospel album:
“Listen” —Tim Bowman Jr.
“Fill This House” — Shirley Caesar
“A Worshipper's Heart [Live]” — Todd Dulaney
“Losing My Religion” — Kirk Franklin
“Demonstrate [Live]” — William Murphy
Best contemporary Christian music album:
“Poets & Saints” — All Sons & Daughters
“American Prodigal” — Crowder
“Be One” — Natalie Grant
“Youth Revival [Live]” — Hillsong Young & Free
“Love Remains” — Hillary Scott & the Scott Family
Best Latin pop album:
"Un Besito Mas” — Jesse & Joy
“Ilusión” — Gaby Moreno
“Similares” — Laura Pausini
“Seguir Latiendo” — Sanalejo
“Buena Vida” — Diego Torres
Best American roots performance:
"Ain't No Man" — The Avett Brothers
"Mother's Children Have a Hard Time" — Blind Boys of Alabama
"Factory Girl" — Rhiannon Giddens
"House of Mercy" — Sarah Jarosz
"Wreck You" — Lori McKenna
Best spoken word album (includes poetry, audio books & storytelling):
“The Girl With the Lower Back Tattoo” — Amy Schumer
“In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In the Sandbox” — Carol Burnett
“M Train” — Patti Smith
“Under the Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia)” — (Various Artists)
“Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink” — Elvis Costello
Best song written for visual media:
"Can't Stop the Feeling!" — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar). Track from: “Trolls”
"Heathens" — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots). Track from: “Suicide Squad”
"Just Like Fire" — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk). Track from: “Alice Through the Looking Glass”
"Purple Lamborghini" — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross). Track from: “Suicide Squad”
"Try Everything" — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira). Track from: “Zootopia”
"The Veil" — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel). Track from: “Snowden”
Best music video:
"Formation" — Beyoncé
"River" — Leon Bridges
"Up & Up" — Coldplay
"Gosh" — Jamie XX
"Upside Down & Inside Out" — OK Go
Producer of the year, non-classical:
Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed
Best pop duo/group performance
“Closer” — The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey
“7 Years” — Lukas Graham 
“Work” — Rihanna featuring Drake
“Cheap Thrills” — Sia Featuring Sean Paul
“Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots 
“Culcha Vulcha” — Snarky Puppy
Best rock performance
“Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)” — Alabama Shakes
“Don't Hurt Yourself” — Beyoncé featuring Jack White
“Blackstar” — David Bowie
“The Sound of Silence (Live On Conan)” — Disturbed
“Heathens” — Twenty One Pilots
Best metal performance
“Shock Me” — Baroness
“Silvera” — Gojira
“Rotting In Vain” — Korn
“Dystopia” — Megadeth
Best rock song“The Price Is Wrong” — Periphery
“Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
“Burn the Witch” — Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
“Hardwired” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
“Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“My Name Is Human” — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect).
Best rock album
“California” — Blink-182
“Tell Me I'm Pretty” — Cage the Elephant
“Magma” — Gojira
“Death of a Bachelor” — Panic! at the Disco
“Weezer” — Weezer
Best alternative music album
“22, a Million” — Bon Iver
“Blackstar” — David Bowie
“The Hope Six Demolition Project” — PJ Harvey
“Post Pop Depression” — Iggy Pop
“A Moon Shaped Pool” — Radiohead
Best R&B performance
“Turnin' Me Up” — BJ the Chicago Kid
“Permission” — Ro James
“I Do” — Musiq Soulchild
“Needed Me” — Rihanna
“Cranes In the Sky” — Solange
Best traditional R&B performance
“The Three Of Me” — William Bell
“Woman's World” — BJ the Chicago Kid
“Sleeping With the One I Love” — Fantasia
“Angel” — Lalah Hathaway
“Can't Wait” — Jill Scott
Best R&B song
“Come See Me” — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor featuring Drake)
“Exchange” — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
“Kiss It Better” — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
“Lake by the Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
“Luv” — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)
Best urban contemporary album
“Lemonade” — Beyoncé
“Ology” — Gallant
“We Are King” — King
“Malibu” — Anderson .Paak
“Anti” — Rihanna
Best R&B album
“In My Mind” — BJ the Chicago Kid
“Lalah Hathaway Live” — Lalah Hathaway
“Velvet Portraits” — Terrace Martin
“Healing Season" — Mint Condition
“Smoove Jones” — Mya
Best rap performance
“No Problem” — Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
“Panda” — Desiigner
“Pop Style” — Drake featuring the Throne
“All the Way Up” — Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared
“That Part” — Schoolboy Q featuring Kanye West
Best rap/sung performance
“Freedom” — Beyoncé featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Hotline Bling” — Drake
“Broccoli” — D.R.A.M. featuring Lil Yachty
“Ultralight Beam” — Kanye West featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & the-Dream
“Famous” — Kanye West featuring Rihanna
Best rap song
“All the Way Up” — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared)
“Famous” — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Rihanna)
“Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
“No Problem” — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
“Ultralight Beam” — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico "Donnie Trumpet" Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & the-Dream).
Best rap album
“Coloring Book” — Chance the Rapper
“And the Anonymous Nobody” — De La Soul
“Major Key” — DJ Khaled
“Views” — Drake
“Blank Face LP” — Schoolboy Q
“The Life of Pablo” — Kanye West
Best country solo performance
“Love Can Go to Hell” — Brandy Clark
“Vice” — Miranda Lambert
“My Church” — Maren Morris
“Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood
“Blue Ain't Your Color” — Keith Urban
“Different For Girls” — Dierks Bentley featuring Elle KingBest country duo/group performance
“21 Summer” — Brothers Osborne
“Setting the World On Fire” — Kenny Chesney & P!nk
“Jolene” — Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton
“Think of You” — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope
Best country song
“Blue Ain't Your Color” — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
“Die a Happy Man” — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
“Humble and Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
“My Church” — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
“Vice” — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Best country album
“Big Day In a Small Town” — Brandy Clark
“Full Circle” — Loretta Lynn
“Hero” — Maren Morris
“A Sailor's Guide to Earth” — Sturgill Simpson
“Ripcord” — Keith Urban
Best New Age album
“Orogen” — John Burke
“Dark Sky Island” — Enya
“Inner Passion” — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
“Rosetta” — Vangelis
“White Sun II” - White Sun
Best improvised jazz solo
“Countdown” — Joey Alexander, soloist
“In Movement” — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“I Concentrate On You” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist
Best jazz vocal album
“Sound of Red” — René Marie
“Upward Spiral” — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
“Take Me to the Alley” — Gregory Porter
“Harlem On My Mind” — Catherine Russell
“The Sting Variations” — The Tierney Sutton Band
Best jazz instrumental album
“Book of Intuition” — Kenny Barron Trio
“Dr. Um” — Peter Erskine
“Sunday Night at the Vanguard” — The Fred Hersch Trio
“Nearness” — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
“Country For Old Men” — John Scofield
Best large jazz ensemble album
“Real Enemies” — Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
“Presents Monk'estra, Vol. 1” — John Beasley
“Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles” — John Daversa
“All L.A. Band” — Bob Mintzer
“Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom” — Ted Nash Big Band
Best Latin jazz album
“Entre Colegas” — Andy González
“Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective on the Music of Woody Shaw” — Brian Lynch & Various Artists
“Canto América” — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
“30” — Trio Da Paz
“Tribute to Irakere: Live In Marciac” — Chucho Valdés
Best gospel performance/song
“It's Alright, It's OK” — Shirley Caesar featuring Anthony Hamilton
“You're Bigger [Live]” — Jekalyn Carr
“Made A Way [Live]” — Travis Greene
"God Provides” — Tamela Mann
“Better” — Hezekiah Walker
Best contemporary Christian music performance/song
“Trust In You” — Lauren Daigle
“Priceless” — For King & Country
“King of the World” — Natalie Grant
“Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & the Scott Family
“Chain Breaker" — Zach Williams
Best gospel album
“Listen” — Tim Bowman Jr.
“Fill This House” — Shirley Caesar
“A Worshipper's Heart [Live]” — Todd Dulaney
“Losing My Religion” — Kirk Franklin
“Demonstrate [Live]” — William Murphy
Best contemporary Christian music album
“Poets & Saints” — All Sons & Daughters
“American Prodigal” — Crowder
“Be One” — Natalie Grant
“Youth Revival [Live]” — Hillsong Young & Free
“Love Remains” — Hillary Scott & the Scott Family
Best roots gospel album
“Better Together” — Gaither Vocal Band
“Nature's Symphony In 432” — The Isaacs
“Hymns” — Joey+Rory
“Hymns and Songs of Inspiration” — Gordon Mote
“God Don't Never Change: The Songs of Blind Willie Johnson” — (Various Artists)
Best Latin pop album
“Un Besito Mas” — Jesse & Joy
“Ilusión” — Gaby Moreno
“Similares” — Laura Pausini
“Seguir Latiendo” — Sanalejo
“Buena Vida” — Diego Torres
Best Latin rock, urban or alternative album
“ilevitable” — ile
“L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros)” — Illya Kuryaki & the Valderamas
“Buenaventura” — La Santa Cecilia
“Los Rakas” — Los Rakas
“Amor Supremo” — Carla Morrison
Best regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)
“Raíces” — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
“Hecho A Mano” — Joss Favela
“Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006.” — La Maquinaria Norteña“Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)” — Vicente Fernández
“Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro” — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Best tropical Latin album
“Conexión” — Fonseca
“La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell” — Formell Y Los Van Van
“35 Aniversario” — Grupo Niche
“La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario” — La Sonora Santanera
“Donde Están?” — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
Best American roots performance
“Ain't No Man” — The Avett Brothers
“Mother's Children Have a Hard Time” — Blind Boys of Alabama
“Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
“House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna
American roots music
“Alabama at Night” — Robbie Fulks
“City Lights” — Jack White
“Gulfstream” — Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars
“Kid Sister” — The Time Jumpers
“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna
Best Americana album
“True Sadness” — The Avett Brothers
“This Is Where I Live” — William Bell
“The Cedar Creek Sessions” — Kris Kristofferson
“The Bird & the Rifle” — Lori McKenna
“Kid Sister” — The Time Jumpers
Best bluegrass album
“Original Traditional” — Blue Highway
“Burden Bearer” — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
“The Hazel and Alice Sessions” — Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands
“North By South” — Claire Lynch
“Coming Home” — O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor
Best traditional blues album
“Can't Shake This Feeling” — Lurrie Bell
“Live at the Greek Theatre” — Joe Bonamassa
“Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II)” — Luther Dickinson
“The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers” — Vasti Jackson
“Porcupine Meat” — Bobby Rush
Best contemporary blues album
“The Last Days of Oakland” — Fantastic Negrito
“Love Wins Again” — Janiva Magness
“Bloodline” — Kenny Neal
“Give It Back to You” — The Record Company
“Everybody Wants a Piece" — Joe Louis Walker
Best folk album
“Silver Skies Blue” — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
“Upland Stories” — Robbie Fulks
“Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
“Weighted Mind” — Sierra Hull
“Undercurrent” — Sarah Jarosz
Best regional roots music album
“Broken Promised Land” — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
"It's a Cree Thing” — Northern Cree
“E Walea” — Kalani Pe'a
“Gulfstream” — Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars
“I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In the Evangeline Country” —  (Various Artists)
Best reggae album
“Sly & Robbie Presents ... Reggae For Her” — Devin Di Dakta & J.L
“Rose Petals” — J Boog
“Ziggy Marley” — Ziggy Marley
“Everlasting” — Raging Fyah
“Falling Into Place" — Rebelution
“SOJA: Live In Virginia” — SOJA
Best world music album
“Destiny" — Celtic Woman
“Walking In the Footsteps Of Our Fathers” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
“Sing Me Home” — Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble
“Land Of Gold” — Anoushka Shankar
“Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live” — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil
Best children's album
“Explorer Of the World” — Frances England
“Infinity Plus One” — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
“Novelties” — Recess Monkey
“Press Play” — Brady Rymer and the Little Band That Could
“Saddle Up” — The Okee Dokee Brothers
Best comedy album
“… America … Great …” — David Cross
“American Myth” — Margaret Cho
“Boyish Girl Interrupted” — Tig Notaro
“Live at the Apollo” — Amy Schumer
“Talking For Clapping” — Patton Oswalt
Best musical theater album
"Bright Star"
"The Color Purple”
“Fiddler On the Roof”
“Kinky Boots”
“Waitress"
Best compilation soundtrack for visual media
“Amy" (Various Artists)
“Miles Ahead" (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Various Artists)
“Suicide Squad” (Collector's Edition) (Various Artists)
“Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1" (Various Artists)
Best score soundtrack for visual media
“Bridge of Spies” — Thomas Newman, composer
“Quentin Tarantino's the Hateful Eight" — Ennio Morricone, composer
“The Revenant" — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens" — John Williams, composer
“Stranger Things Volume 2” — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers“Stranger Things Volume 1" — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Best song written for visual media
“Can't Stop the Feeling!" — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)
"Heathens" — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“Just Like Fire" — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)
“Purple Lamborghini" — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross)
“Try Everything" — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)
“The Veil" — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)
Best instrumental composition
“Bridge of Spies (End Title)" — Thomas Newman, composer
"The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band)" — Tim Davies, composer
"Flow" — Alan Ferber, composer
“L'Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock"  Versione Integrale — Ennio Morricone, composer
“Spoken at Midnight" — Ted Nash, composer
Best arrangement, instrumental or a cappella
“Ask Me Now” — John Beasley, arranger
"Good Swing Wenceslas" — Sammy Nestico, arranger
"Linus & Lucy" — Christian Jacob, arranger
“Lucy In the Sky With Diamonds" — John Daversa, arranger
"We Three Kings” — Ted Nash, arranger
“You And I" — Jacob Collier, arrange.
Best arrangement, instruments and vocals
“Do You Hear What I Hear?” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
“Do You Want To Know a Secret” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
“Flintstones” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
“I'm a Fool to Want You” — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
“Somewhere (Dirty Blvd)” (Extended Version) — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)
Best recording package
“Anti” (Deluxe Edition) — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
“Blackstar” — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
“Human Performance” — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
“Sunset Motel” — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
“22, A Million” — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)
Best boxed or special limited edition package
“Edith Piaf 1915-2015” — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
“401 Days” — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
“I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware of It” (Box Set) — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
“Paper Wheels” (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
“Tug of War” (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
Best album notes
“The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection” — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
“The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp” — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
“Ork Records: New York, New York” — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
“Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along” — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
“Waxing the Gospel: Mass Evangelism & the Phonograph, 1890-1900” — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Best historical album
“The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12” (Collector's Edition) (Bob Dylan)
“Music Of Morocco From the Library of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959” (Various Artists)
“Ork Records: New York, New York” (Various Artists)
“Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983” (Vladimir Horowitz)
“Waxing the Gospel: Mass Evangelism & the Phonograph, 1890-1900” (Various Artists)
Best engineered album, non-classical
“Are You Serious” — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
“Blackstar” — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
“Dig In Deep” — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
“Hit N Run Phase Two” — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
“Undercurrent” — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)
Producer of the year, non-classical.
Greg KurstinBenny Blanco
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed
Best remixed recording
“Cali Coast” (Psionics Remix) — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
“Heavy Star Movin'” (staRo Remix) — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
“Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five” (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
“Only” (Kaskade x Lipless Remix) — Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
“Tearing Me Up” (RAC Remix) — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
“Wide Open” (Joe Goddard Remix) — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)
Best surround sound album
“Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement” — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
“Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard” — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
“Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing ...” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
“Primus & the Chocolate Factory” (5.1 Surround Sound Edition) — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
“Reflections” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Best engineered album, classical
“Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles” — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
“Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement” — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
“Reflections” — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
“Shadow of Sirius” — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & the University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
“Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow  Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9” - Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Producer of the year, classical
Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Young
Best orchestral performance
“Bates: Works for Orchestra” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Ibert: Orchestral Works” — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
“Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100” — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
“Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero's Rooms” — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
“Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Best opera recording
“Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles” — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
“Handel: Giulio Cesare” — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
“Higdon: Cold Mountain” — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program for Singers)
“Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
“Szymanowski: Król Roger” — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
Best choral performance
“Himmelrand” — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
“Janáček: Glagolitic Mass” — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
“Lloyd: Bonhoeffer” — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; the Crossing)
“Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1” — Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
“Steinberg: Passion Week” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
Best chamber music/small ensemble performance
“Reflections” — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene“Fitelberg: Chamber Works” — ARC Ensemble
“Serious Business” — Spektral Quartet
"Steve Reich” — Third Coast Percussion
“Trios From Our Homelands” — Lincoln Trio
Best classical instrumental solo
“Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2” — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
“Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway” — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
“Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy” — Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
“Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9” - Kristian Bezuidenhout
“1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2” - Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Best classical solo vocal album
“Monteverdi” — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
“Mozart: The Weber Sisters” — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
“Schumann & Berg” — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
“Shakespeare Songs” — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
“Verismo” — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
Best classical compendium
“Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
“Gesualdo” — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
“Vaughan Williams: Discoveries” — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
“Wolfgang: Passing Through” — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)
“Zappa: 200 Motels - The Suites” — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers
Best contemporary classical composition
“Bates: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology” — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
“Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway” — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
“Higdon: Cold Mountain” — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & the Santa Fe Opera)
“Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto” — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
“Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky” — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Best music video
“Formation” — (Beyoncé) Melina Matsoukas, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
“River” — (Leon Bridges) Miles Jay, video director; Dennis Beier, Allison Kunzman & Saul Levitz, video producers
“Up & Up” — (Coldplay) Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Juliette Larthe & Natan Schottenfels, video producers
“Gosh” — (Jamie XX) Romain Gavras, video director; Iconoclast, video producers
“Upside Down & Inside Out” — (OK Go) Damian Kulash Jr. & Trish Sie, video directors; Melissa Murphy & John O'Grady, video producers
Best music film
“I'll Sleep When I'm Dead: Steve Aoki” — Justin Krook, video director; Brent Almond, Matt Colon, David Gelb, Ryan Kavanaugh, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver, video producers
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years” — Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers
“Lemonade” — Beyoncé Knowles Carter & Kahlil Joseph, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles Carter, video producer
“The Music of Strangers” — Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble Morgan Neville, video director; Caitrin Rogers, video producer
“American Saturday Night: Live From the Grand Ole Opry” — George J. Flanigen IV, video director; John Burke & Lindsey Clark, video producers.

Credits: LA Times.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Kidnappers, caught and stripped at Epe/Itokin road and a beautiful lady happened to be amongst... (explicit pics).

This was sent to me on whatsapp though... Some alleged kidnappers in the Epe area of Lagos were caught just as they were trying to get away with their crime yesterday.
it was alleged that the criminals consisting of one female and two men were apprehended by residents and stripped naked.

Some of the people suggested setting the kidnappers on fire although it was not known if this threat was carried out as at the time of the report.

In a related development, kidnappers from Delta and Enugu have been arrested in Calabar, Cross River state during a kidnapping operation.
In a post and photos shared by APC TV via its social media page, it reported that residents apprehended the kidnappers after they had taken a victim.

The kidnappers were stripped and possibly beaten while their vehicle was also destroyed.
Nigerians reacted to the incidents with some noting that human ritual was usually on the rise towards the end of the year.

Some however criticised the stripping of the suspected kidnapp…

Apply for Abdulkabir Aliu Foundation Scholarship Programme.

ABDULKABIR ALIU FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMME – CALL FOR APPLICATION INTRODUCTION. The Administrators of the Abdulkabir Aliu Foundation Scholarship Programme are pleased to announce the commencement of its 2016 Undergraduate Scholarship Programme.  The scholarship has two variants: A. Scholarship for Muslim students in the six federal universities in southwest Nigeria listed below: a. Federal University, Oye-Ekiti b. Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife c. University of Ibadan d. University of Lagos e. Federal University of Agriculture, Abeokuta f. Federal University of Technology Akure. 
Criteria for the Award; (i) Applicants must be bona fide Muslim students (ii) Applicants must maintain the minimum Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) that puts them in a minimum bracket of Second Class Upper Division.
B. Scholarship for Muslim students of Ede origin in any federal university in Nigeria. Criteria for the Award; (i) Applicants must be bona fide Muslim students of Ede origin. (ii) Appli…

FUTA: Burial of the Deceased Futarian... May God forgive her short comings.

I planned not to broadcast this as I got it yesterday, but I changed my mind... this is not to entertain you but to talk words into your heart.
Futarians lost Funmilayo Talabi yesterday and her burial section held accordingly, am not here this time to confirm what killed her or tell you the Gist you are expecting to read but make you realize some fact about the bases of life.

People die everyday like you already know, but it's in fact a dilemma that we don't appreciate our existence on mother earth. No human writes his/her own death wish except those who commit suicides, so you never can tell whose turn it is whether yours or mine... don't say God forbid because it's fact.

The little I knew about her shocked me as people said more good and wonderful things about her... so what are you? What will people say about your legacy when you are gone? what will the angels report about you? Good or bad, it's left for you to decide... be your self don't be somebody else …

Fire in FUTA as VC's car hit library staff on attempt to escape Mob attack.

Well this incident happened this morning in futa and a lot of stories have been trending about what happened, let's give you the different stories.
First I heard JAC wanted to burn the VC and his driver alive in his car as they were stopped upon entering school, in an act of self defence by the driver to escape, the VC's driver hit a female library staff but and she is currently in the hospital now.
Another source tells us the protesters are already being unreasonable, that they were the one that attacked the VC in his car, trying to break his windscreen and wound him, then the driver hit a library staff on an attempt to escape and save the situation.... unfortunately things went wrong.

So I can conclude from the reports that the VC was attacked and on an attempt to save his life for another day, the driver accidentally hit a staff who is currently receiving treatments in the clinic. And policemen have started to Savage all blocked roads. More pics below.





Video & pics: Futa Dean of students' affairs, FUTASUG President, other union leaders arrested and beaten to pulp by armed policemen.

I was just informed that some armed policemen stormed the Students' affairs division of the Federal University of Technology, Akure this morning to arrest the Dean of student, Prof. Alese, the SUG president, Comrade. Solar and other union leaders.
In the video above you would see the SUG president in a milky brown jalab, as he was followed into the van with rounds of slaps... very unfair.
Reasons for this are still yet affirmed but we think it's due to the action of the Dean and SUG president's recent move (creating a new portal for students registration) in ensuring that futarians resume January 3rd, which is very much against what JAC want... which is the removal of the VC or futa activities die.

From what I saw, the futasug and other Union leaders arrest was framed up... an eye witness said:
"The student affairs office was locked after the new site was created, to cripple the resumption process, on hearing this the Dean of students affairs (prof Alese), ordered the…

2016/2017 AbdulKabir Aliu Undergraduate Scholarship Application Now Out.

ABDULKABIR ALIU FOUNDATION UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP  PROGRAMME - CALL FOR APPLICATION
INTRODUCTION
The Administrators of the Abdulkabir Aliu Foundation are pleased to announce the
commencement of its 2017 scholarship programme.

The scholarship is for Muslim students in the eight (8) federal universities in Nigeria listed
below:

a. Federal University, Oye-Ekiti
b. Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife
c. University of Ibadan
d. University of Lagos
e. Federal University of Agriculture, Abeokuta
f. Federal University of Technology, Akure
g. University of Ilorin
h. Federal University of Technology, Minna

CRITERIA FOR THE AWARD
(i) Applicants must be bona fide Muslim students
(ii) Applicants must maintain a Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) that puts them
in a minimum bracket of second class upper division (2:1).

MODE OF APPLICATION
Duly qualified candidates are required to submit their application through the scholarship
website (www.abdulkabiraliufoundation.com) from 2nd August to 15th Au…

Rowan Atkinson (Mr Bean) 'moves girlfriend Louise Ford into his £4.65million home' just weeks after his divorce

ROWAN Atkinson has "moved in with his girlfriend Louise Ford", according to reports. The Mr Bean star, 60, is believed to have taken his new relationship to the next level after the 32 year old moved into his £4.65million cottage in North London. Rowan Atkinson's girlfriend Louise Ford has reportedly moved into his London home [Getty] The news comes just weeks after his divorce from Sunetra Sastry, his wife of 24 years, was finalised. Insiders told The Sun Louise's role in Channel 4 sitcom Crashing is bringing them close together because of their "comedic symmetry". The source said: "Rowan and Louise are both incredibly private people. But this shows they are obviously serious about their relationship." Rowan and Louis first made their relationship public in 2014, after his 23-year marriage came to an end. Rowan Atkinson and Sunetra divorced after 24 years of marriage [Wenn] The comedian shares son Ben, 22, and daughter Lily, 20, with his ex-wife …

Paul Scholes Slams Marouane Fellaini.

Paul Scholes statement on Fellaini:"Sir Alex won't have him anywhere near Old Trafford. Not even as a steward sweeping the car park. Yet Van Gaal and Now Mourinho keep picking him. He keeps turning up like a bad smell, like a fart in the lift. He cant pass, Can't dribble, Can't shoot. He is slower than a tortoise going backwards."       I think that's much right??... Lolz.

FUTA: Prof. Alese Writes Enumero of the incident as JAC Made his Birthday Pullus.

Following the incident in futa this morning, of the arrest of the Dean of student, Prof. Alese, the SUG president, Comrade Solar and other SUG leaders, I received a report statement allegedly written by Prof. Alese on an alumni group.
The Statement gave enumero(details) of the incident... it reads thus:
"I would I have misled you, I was supposed to meet with the leadership of ASUUCoop by 11am this morning at ASUU secretariat to discuss the MOU of the ASUUCOOP hostel. I already invited the students in office for 10.30am to take their input to the meeting and explain the new registration portal to them.

Along the line I was told that my office was padlocked by JAC. I called the Sherrif Deputy to send security and I got a Carpentar to join them to open it. The carpenter came and the students were there for the meeting. As I was coming I branched at the secretariat jus to tell the president that that I would be a bit late.

On getting to the secretariat, I got a distress call that that …

Lady heading to work, faints, falls inside a gutter, after receiving punch from a tricycle rider.

Lolz, not funny.... A Lady heading to work, faints, falls inside a gutter, after being punched by a tricycle rider, following an argument in Bariga, Lagos State.., of course, the rider fled.